Student Leaders and Interest Groups
Student Organization Events
Student Organization Event Request Form
Student Organization Leaders
COM Class Officers
Senior M4 President: Carey Johnson
Senior M4 Vice President: Jordan Ingram
Senior M4 Sec/Treas.: Brennan Smith
Senior M4 Social Chairs: Callie Cross, Elizabeth Statham, Alana Andrew Fortune
Junior M3 President: Jerry Andrews
Junior M3 Vice President: Jonathan Swint
Junior M3 Sec./Treas.: Edwin Boyer
Junior M3 Social Chair: Walker Phillips
Sophomore M2 President: Thomas Robinson
Sophomore M2 Vice President: Juliette Lewis
Sophomore M2 Secretary: Macy Wright
Sophomore M2 Treasurer: Olivia Grace Brookins
Sophomore M2 Social Chairs: Caroline Clutton and Grace Dunbar
Sophomore M2 AV Assistant: Nick Vester
Freshman M1 President: Nia Booth
Freshman M1 Vice President: Charles Ogles
Freshman M1 Secretary: Skyler Hamilton
Freshman M1 Treasurer: Josephine Jalkh
Freshman M1 Social Chairs: Megan Hwang and Victoria Pitruzzello
Freshman M1 AV Assistant: Keegan Stevenson
Community & Volunteer Service
Senior M4: David Gahan and Bailey Manning
Junior M3: Kahlea Haladawa
Sophomore M2: Charles Crider and Amber Mathus
Freshman M1: Mariam Omar and Madeline Wing
Honor Council
Senior M4: Madeleine Boudreaux, Taran Carrasco, Benjamin Kimbell, Zara Ijaz
Junior M3: Peter Lochmaier, Regan Shaw, Andrew Stokes
Sophomore M2: Noah Baker, Caroline Krieger, Marianna Oditt, and Laney Smith
Freshman M1: Noel Godang, Jensen Hammons, Ryan Mumford, and Keegan Musaalo
Intramural Chairs
Senior M4: Taylor Coe and John Jack Galla
Junior M3: Keith Adler, Brandon Barnes, and Peter Whitehurst
Sophomore M2: Jada Ashford, Mary Faragalla, and Allen Perkins
Freshman M1: Zachariah El-Fallah, Hridhay Sheth, and Maria Verde
Review of Systems - Yearbook
Advisors: Karen Braswell, Ashley Givens, and Connie Land
M4 Editor-in-Chief: Steven Overlaur and Editor Justin Penninger
M3 Editors: Krisha Amin and Benicia Harrison
M2 Editors: Ginger Llivina and Matthew McGinnis
M1 Editors: Ashley Bates and Ethan Vallely
SGA Representatives
Senior M4: Robert Rella
Junior M3: Anna Shunnarah
Sophomore M2: Meagan Jones
Freshman M1: Leah Kunneth
Student Assembly
Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Kelly Roveda and Dr. Caleb Butts
President: Krisha Amin
Vice President: Walker Phillips
Treasurer: William Farley
Secretary: Thomas Robinson
SGA Liaison: Jordan Ingram
Student Interest Groups and Organizations
American Medical Women's Association - AMWA
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda
President: Erica Conway
Vice president: Mary Katherine Moore
Secretary/Treasurer: Anna Shunnarah
Community Service: Regan Shaw
SGA Representative: Sarah Blackstock
Anesthesiology Interest Group - AIG
Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Kai Rodning
President: Peter Lochmaier
Vice President: Chase Smith
Secretary: Karam Maatouk
Treasurer: Connor Posey
Community Service Chair: Ryan Ford
M4 representative: Peter Lochmaier
M3 representative: Mary Faragalla
M2 representative: Kate Lightfoot
Bioethics and Humanities Interest Group
Faculty Sponsor: Allison Krile Thornton
President: John (Jack) Galla
Vice President: Jordan Ingram
Treasurer: Matthew Handley
Secretary: Lameace Sayegh
Events Coordinator: Claudia Stephens
Culinary Arts and Lifestyle Medicine CALM
Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Robert Israel and Dr. David Weber
President: Justine Magadia
Vice President: Rachael Motamed
Secretary: Ben Loftis
Treasurer: Conner Hall
Community Service Representative: Hope Harris
Cooking Class Chair: Mary Claire Carlton
Dermatology Interest Group
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Roberta Swain
President: Sarah Blackstock
Co President: Hanna Bobinger
Vice President: Kelly Blacksher
Secretary: Grace Sullivan
Treasurer: Brooke Tarrant
Community Outreach Chairs: Caroline Howell & Anjali Vira
SGA Liaisons: Cya Johnson & Andrew Roberts
Social Chair: Ivy Nguyen
Donor to Diner
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda
President: Richard Preus
Vice President: Matthew Westerfield
Donations Coordinator: Megan Rasmussen
Volunteer Coordinator: Walker Phillips
Volunteer Trainer: Mary Faragalla
Pantry Use Coordinator: Ada Vander Zijp-Tan
Fresh Food Coordinator: Ajay Peddada
Public Outreach Officer: Cinnamon Cross
Undergraduate Liaison/Project Specialist: Leah Kunneth
SGA Liaison: Sam Motz
Emergency Medicine Interest Group - EMIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Sternberg
Co-Presidents: Javier Michael & Matthew Westerfield
Co-Vice Presidents: Jonathon Hubbert & Matthew McGinnis
Secretary: Phoebe Garcia
Co-Treasurers: Carly Salter & Juliette Lewis
Community Service: Hannah Hill
M4 Student Liaison: Meagan Jones
Scheduler: Alex Williams
SGA Liaison: Caroline Clutton
Family Medicine Interest Group - FMIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Jenna Pfleeger
Co-Presidents: Natalie Simpkins & Amber Mathus
Co-Vice Presidents: Addison Bailey & Virginia Farley
Co-Secretary: Yulong Huang
Clinic and M4 Liaison: Ryleigh Randall
AAFP Liaison: Brianna Reed
Community Service Coordinator: Jada Ashford
Treasurer: Nia Booth
Meeting Coordinator: Greg Williams
Social Media Chair 7 Historian: Virginia Farley & Brianna Reed
SGA Liaison: Greg Williams
Internal Medicine Interest Group - IMIG
Faculty: Dr. TJ Hundley
President: Jack Galla
Vice President: Elizabeth Statham
Secretary: Minya Seok
Community Service Chair: Matt Watterson
Social Chair: Isabella Dinelli
SGA Liaison: Jessica Irvin
JAGS Against Trafficking
Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Nicolette Holliday
President: Ann Kelly Porter
Vice President: Altonnesha Darby
Secretary: Madison Poiroux
Treasurer & SGA Liaison: Tara Hicks
Medical Spanish Interest Group - MSIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Eduardo Calderon
President: Kahlea Haladwala
Vice President: Justine Magadia
Secretary: Aimee Knott
Treasurer: Ginger Llivina
Community Service Chair: Carly Salter
Education Curriculum Chair: Ethan Vallely
SGA Liaison: Megan Rasmussen
Military Medicine Interest Group - MMIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Andrew Bright
President: Peter Lochmaier
Vice President: Korey Shively
Secretary: Naden Kreitz
Treasurer: Javier Michael
Community Service Chair: Joseph Pavelites
SGA Liaison: Peter Lochmaier
Neurology Interest Group - SIGN
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Daniel Dees
President:
Vice President:
Treasurer:
Secretary:
SGA Liaison & Event Coordinator:
Neurosurgery Interest Group
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Jai Thakur
President:
Vice President:
Secretary:
Volunteer Research Coordinator:
Treasure/SGA Liaison: Robert Rella
Volunteer/Research Coordinator:
Ob/Gyn Interest Group - ObGynIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Nicolette Holliday
President: Ann Kelly Porter
Vice President: Naden Kreitz
Treasurer: Tara Hicks
Secretary: Nia Booth
Community Service Co-Chairs: Alicia Agard & Grace D. Chaffin
Research Co-Chairs: Madison Poiroux & Regan Shaw
Sim Lab Coordinator: Marianna Oditt
Book Club Chair: Altonnesha Darby
Period Education Project Liaison: Jumoke Adelabu
Underclassman Liaison: Cya Johnson
Feminine Hygiene Products Donation Drive officer: Brianna Giller
Social Media Committee: Caroline Clutton & Makenna Taylor
Advocacy Chair: Anna Shunnarah
SGA Liaison: Hannah Hill
Oncology Interest Group
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Brian Persing
President: Rainer Jones
Vice President: Sidney Bailey
Treasurer: Peter Doan
Secretary: Keith Adler
SGA Liaison: Caroline Howell
Ophthalmology Interest Group - OIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Semple
Presidents: Qays Aljabi and Matthew Kelley
Vice President: Will Johnston
Treasurer: Megan Rasmussen
Secretary: Chase Smith
Community Service Coordinators: Krisha Amin and Ian Singley
Social Media Chair: Mariam Omar
SGA Liaison: George Chen
Outreach: Brooke Tarrant
Orthopaedic Surgery Interest Group - OSIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Brad Clay
President: Robert Rella (Class of 2024)
Vice President: Regan Shaw (Class of 2025)
Treasurer: Allen Perkins (Class of 2026)
Secretary: Laney Smith (Class of 2026)
SGA Liaisons: Korey Shively (Class of 2026)
Research Chair: Sridhar Karne (Class of 2026)
Otolaryngology Interest Group
Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Kimberly Donnellan and Dr. Tiffany Baugh
President: John Paul Saway
Treasurer:
Secretary: Jordan Ingram
Community Service Chair:
Pathology Interest Group - PAIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Thuy Phung, M.D., Ph.D.
President: Emily Hartsell
Vice President: D. Walker Phillips
Secretary: Bethany Beck
Treasurer: Joseph Pavelites
SGA Liaison: Caleb Thomas
Pediatrics Interest Group - PIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Richard Whitehurst
President: Justin Penninger
Vice President: Isabelle Hudson
Treasurer: Kara Nix
Secretary: Lameace Sayegh
Community Outreach Chairs: Carey Johnson and Steven Overlaur
Social Media Chair: Cana Brown
SGA Liaison:
Medical Student Delegate to the AAP: Regan Shaw
Public Health Interest Group - PHIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Allen Perkins and Dr. Casey Daniel
President: Shriya Meesala
Vice President: Anushree Gade
Secretary/Historian: Destuni Newson
Treasurer/SGA Liaison: Fion Chang
Community Service/NPHW Chairs: Isabella Dinelli & Ashleigh Torrance
Director of Public Relations & Social Media: Bree Cobine
M3 Liaison: Jada Ashford
M4 Liaison: Claire Chastian
Psychiatry Interest Group - PsychSIGN
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Sandra Parker
President: Brandon Webb
Vice President: Ginger Llivina
Treasurer: Troupe Grimes
Secretary: Alana Andrew Fortune
Community Outreach: Nicole Matis
Basic Science Liaison: Cara King
Research Committee: Jordan Burlingame, Alex Templin, and Mohammad Wagas
SGA Liaison: Alex Templin
Radiology Interest Group - RIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Sam McQuiston
Resident Advisor: Dr. Matthew Kassels
President: Shane Stephenson
Vice President: Alex Polski
Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Sarah McMullin
President: Jada Ashford
Vice President: Christian Cooper
Treasurer: Brandon Barnes
Secretary: Jasmine Ha
Community Service Chair: Zachary ElFallah
Student Liaison: Bethany Jackson
PM&R Liaison: Krisha Amin
SGA Liaison: Alex Williams
Student National Medical Association - SNMA
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Antwan Hogue
Staff Sponsor: Sherry Parnell
President: Cya Johnson
Vice Presidents: Carey Johnson
Historian & PR Chair: Amber Mathus
Community Service Chair: Alicia Dent-Agard
MAPS Liason: Ashleigh Torrance
Secretary: Altonnesha Darby
Treasurer: Madison Hogans
Conference Coordinator: Bethaney Jackson
Surgery Interest Group - SIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. John Hunter
President: Austin Chapman
Vice President: Joshua Baroody
Treasurer: Lauren Kate Dodd
Secretaries: Lee Givens & Sachi Patel
Community Outreach Leaders: Chip Ogles & Joseph Tucker
Research Chair: Ali Albalakhi
M3 Liaison: Matthew Westerfield
M2 Liaison: Chase Jordan
SGA Liaison: Josephine Jalkh
Urology Interest Group
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Lorie Fleck
President: Matthew Handley
Vice President: Kimberly Waggener
Treasurer: Bethaney Jackson
Secretary: Christian Manganti
Research Coordinator: Matthew Westerfield
SGA Liaison: Kelly Blacksher
Women in Surgery
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Annabelle Fonseca
President: Kaylee Hart
Vice President: Sarah Ehmke Gross
Treasurer: Margaret Thames
Secretary: Amber Crenshaw
Community Chair: Kimberly Waggener
Research Chair: Juliette Lewis
Pre-clinical Liaison : Marianna Oditt
Wilderness Medical Society - WMS
Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Lynn Yonge, Dr. Sosnowski
President: Cole Barefoot
Vice President: Charlie Crider
Treasurer: Saad Awan
Secretary: Caleb Thomas
Volunteer Chair: Isabella Dinelli
SGA Liaison: Anjali Vira
Medicine and Society Groups
Alpha Omega Alpha - AOA
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Jon Simmons
Class of 2024 M4 members:
Boudreaux, Madeleine
Brandon, Arcole
Coe, Taylor
Emig, Rachel
Gahan, David
Handley, Matthew
Ingram, Jordan
Manganati, Christian
Manning, Bailey
Moore, Jessica
Moore, Mary Katherine
Mussell, Lauren
Rosser, Brandon
Stephens, Claudia
Yockers, Robert
Christian Medical Ministry of South Alabama - CMMSA
Faculty/Sponsor: Duane Baxter
President: Andrew Washington
Vice President: Taylor Coe
Secretary: Matthew Handley
Treasurer: Arcole Brandon
Medical Missions Coordinator: David Salchert
Medical Outreach Coordinators: Bailey Manning and Gabby Brumfield
Events & PR Coordinator: Brennan Smith
CMDA Historian: Lameace Sayegh
SGA Liaison: Robert Rella
Research Liaison: David Gahan
Team Builder: Justin Penninger
Ensuring Professional Interdisciplinary Care - EPIC
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Abigail Baxter
President: Addison Bailey
Vice President: Sidney Bailey
Secretary: LouAnn Crosby
Treasurer: Ashley Bates
Service Coordinator: Krisha Amin
SGA Liaison: Mary Claire Carlton
Family Planning and Reproductive Health
Faculty Sponsors: Dr. Nicolette Holliday and Dr. Jenna Pfleeger
President: Natalie Simpkins
Vice President: Avery Silar
Treasurer: Genevieve Tillman
Secretary:
Fundraising Coordinator: Kara Nix
Curriculum Liaisons: Kramer Crider and Cinnamin Cross
SGA Liaison:
Financial Intelligence Interest Group
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Caleb Butts
President: Chandler Hinson
Vice President: Austin Chapman
Treasurer: Caroline Massey
Secretary: Claudia Stephens
SGA Liaison: Robert Rella
Gold Humanism Honor Society - GHHS
Chapter Advisors: Dr. TJ Hundley and Dr. Melody Petty
GME GHHS Representative: Dr. Ashley Nguyen
GHHS Liaison: Karen Braswell
Class of 2024 GHHS members:
M4s: Arcole Brandon (President), Tiara Dean, David Gahan, Carey Johnson, Marjorie
Jones, Christian Manganti, Jessica Moore (Vice President), Justin Penninger, Lameace
Sayegh, Trentyn Shaw (Treasurer) and Claudia Stephens (Secretary)
Dr. Anna Foust /Faculty/ Department of Pediatrics
Dr. Melody Petty /Faculty/ Department of Pediatrics
Dr. Hayden Alford/Resident/Department of Surgery
Dr. Santiago Diaz Gonzalez/Resident/Department Neurology
Dr. Shyla Hussain/Resident/Department of Psychiatry
Dr. Angela Mosley-Johnson/Resident/Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Dr. Nicole Weidow/Resident/Department of Pediatrics
MedPride and Allies
Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Franklin Trimm
President: Claire Chastain
Vice President: Charlie Crider
Treasurer: Caleb Thomas
Secretary: Rogan Sullivan
Event Coordinator: Nick Vester & Lien Inman
Health Outreach Chair: Jade Crabtree
Social Media Committee: Avery Thomas
Ally Coordinator:
M1 Liaison:
Muslim in Medicine Interest Group - MIM
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Al-Mehdi
President: Zara Ijaz - Class of 2024
Vice President: Mohammad Wagas - Class of 2026
Treasurer: Qays Aljabi - Class of 2026
Secretary: Mariam Omar - Class of 2027
Student-Run Free Clinic
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Stephanie Rudolf (College of Nursing)
President: Emily Cleveland (College of Medicine Class 2025)
Vice President: Allen Perkins (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Treasurer: Brandon Barnes (College of Medicine Class 2025)
Secretary: Noah Baker (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Research Coordinators: Thomas Ribonson (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Research Coordinator Elect: Isabella Dinelli (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Program Coordinator: Hanna Bobinger (College of Medicine Class 2025)
Program Coordinator Elect: Caroline Howell (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Quality Improvement Coordinator: Tara Hicks (College of Medicine Class 2025)
Quality Improvement Coordinator Elect: Kate Sims (College of Medicine Class 2027)
Fundraising Coordinator: Virginia Farley (College of Medicine Class 2025)
Fundraising Coordinator Elect: Ian Singley (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Audiology Liaison: Lillie Ange (Audiology 2nd year)
Marketing Coordinator: Grayson Webb (Undergraduate)
Technology Coordinator: Will Smith (College of Medicine Class 2025)
Outreach Coordinator: Isabella Dinelli (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Clinic Manager: Chance Goley: (Pharmacy P2)
Clinic Manager Elect: Cana Brown (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Medicine Liaison: Naden Kreitz (College of Medicine Class 2025)
OT Liaison: Caitlyn White (OT 1st year)
Psychology Liaison: Peyton Bozeman (Undergraduate)
Undergraduate Liaison: Peyton Bozeman (Undergraduate)
President Emeritus: Chandler Hinson (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Pharmacy Liaison: Svannah Croal (Pharmacy 1)
SGA Liaison: Cana Brown (College of Medicine Class 2026)